Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Contents

1. Introduction
2. Who is Eastwood Park Ltd?
3. The legal aspects
4. When we collect your personal data
5. What personal data we collect
6. How we use your personal data
7. Your data and our direct marketing
8. We will protect your data
9. Data retention
10. Sharing your data
11. Your personal data rights
12. Tell us if you want to remove your personal data
13. Regulator
14. Questions

1 Introduction
Our privacy notice explains the personal data we may keep and how we store and process this data.
Eastwood Park Ltd cares about your data. Any data you provide to us will be handled in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).
This privacy notice is for our two Eastwood Park websites – www.eastwoodpark.co.uk and www.eastwoodparktraining.co.uk.

2 Who is Eastwood Park Ltd?
Eastwood Park Ltd comprises Eastwood Park (Country House) and Eastwood Park (Training) operating at Eastwood Park, Training & Conference Centre, Falfield, Wotton-under-Edge, South Gloucestershire, GL12 8DA.
Eastwood Park Training is a UK based training provider delivering specialist, technical healthcare and commercial training in the UK and internationally.
Eastwood Park Country House provides hospitality and conferencing services.

3 The legal aspects
The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 explains the reasons a company may collect and process your personal data:
i. your consent – where you have given us consent to receive marketing communications
For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters
ii. contractual obligations – where you have entered into a contract with us
For example, when you book a training course or function with us
iii. Legal compliance
For example, we can pass on details involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting our business
iv. legitimate interest
For example, communications relating to issues, complaints, disputes

4 When we collect your data
Here are examples of when we are likely to collect your data:
i. when you book our training courses, weddings, social functions, or accommodation at our country house via our website, in person, via email or via the phone
ii. when you register at our training centre or check into our country house
iii. when you make a payment to us online, in person or via the phone
iv. when you engage with us via our website, email, social media
v. when you contact us with an enquiry, request a quotation, wish to make a complaint etc
vi. when you enter a prize draw or competition
vii. when you make an appointment to see us or we visit you
viii. when you complete a survey
ix. when you complete any forms for agreement to photography, give us feedback etc

5 What personal data we collect
There is a range of data that we require from you if you train, hold a function or stay with us:
personal contact details including your name, gender, job title, organisation, address, email address, telephone numbers. Details of your previous training or stay with us and a number of special/sensitive requirements such as specialist learning needs or dietary requirements may also be collected, on occasions. However, this will only be gathered on your explicit consent.
Our sites use cookies when you visit them with a web browser. However, they do not store any personal information – learn how we use cookies and similar technologies.

6 How we use your personal data
We require personal details to be able to process your bookings for our services.
We also need certain personal details to ensure you enjoy your experience with us whether that is a better learning experience or for safety reasons where there may be a personal health requirement.
We have an obligation to ensure you know about the latest compliance training on occasions when guidance may have changed or if your compliance certification has expired.

7 Your data and our direct marketing
You will receive direct contact from our departments in relation to your booking, and subsequent follow-up where deemed necessary. You can opt-in for further marketing updates which you can unsubscribe from at any point.

8 We will protect your data
We will take all the appropriate steps to protect your data as detailed in our privacy policy. Click here for further information.

9 Data retention
We will only keep your data for as long as is appropriate for the purpose it is required, and retention periods are itemised in our privacy policy/retention policy. Click here for further information.

10 Sharing your data
In most instances Eastwood Park Ltd is a ‘data controller’ and on occasions we need to share data with ‘data processors’, for example, awarding organisations, industry institutions, mailing houses, printers, direct marketing and IT companies who assist with our electronic communications. At these times we will ensure we:
i. only provide data they need for their specific services
ii. transfer data securely through encrypted services
iii. agreements will be in place with all third parties on how your data is handled safely

11 Your personal data rights
You have the right to:
i. access to your personal data and see what we hold, free of charge
ii. correct your data if it is out of date or incomplete
iii. request your data is deleted
iv. object/restrict the processing of your data

12 Tell us if you want to remove your personal data
i. click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication we send you
ii. if you have an account ‘log-in’ you can access and change your preferences
iii. you can write, call, or email us with your request*
* there may be an interim period where you may continue to receive notifications from us while your request is processed.

13 Regulator
You have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113 or online www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

14 Questions
We hope this has been helpful, however, if you have any questions, please contact us:
In writing: Eastwood Park Ltd, Falfield, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 8DA
By calling: +44 (0)1454 262777 or 262809
Email gdpr@eastwoodpark.co.uk.

 

    Speak to us

    Our course navigators are on hand to discuss your requirements, drop us a message below to request a call back.




    By submitting this form you agree to the privacy notice.

    OTHER CONTACT OPTIONS